Latest Club News
Home
History
Club Calendar
Easyfundraising
Men
Ladies
Juniors
Club Photos


WCBC Website Visitor number

Winchester Basketball History & Present
 
 Club Honours
TeamDetailsSeason
WarriorsSolent League Division 3 Champions2006/07
WaspsSolent League Division 3 Champions2008/09
WizardsSolent League Division 3 Runners Up2008/09
SouthsidersSolent Intermediate Cup Runners Up2008/09
PanthersWessex Plate Champions2010/11 
KingsWessex League Division 3 Champions 2010/11
KingsWessex Plate Runners Up2010/11
Winchester year 7-8sHampshire Youth Games Bronze2011
WCBCClub Mark2011/12
WizardsSolent League Division 3 Champions2011/12
WaspsSolent Cup Champions 2011/12
PanthersWessex League Division 1 runners up2013/14
PanthersWessex Cup Champions 2013/14
U12 WingsSolent U12 League Runners Up2013/14
U12 WingsSolent Under 12 Cup Champions2013/14
U16 WolvesSolent U16 League Champions2013/14
U16 WolvesSolent U16 Cup Champions2013/14
U19 WolvesSolent U19 League Runners Up2013/14

 

2006/07

The club started out with one men’s teams, the Winchester Warriors. The Warriors was the first team formed, in 2006 and entered the Solent Area Basketball Association (SABA) in Division 3, which, in their first season they were crowned champions of with a record of 13 wins and 3 losses, which also earned them promotion to Division 2, for the 2007/08 season.
 
Due to the interest generated by the Warriors success, the Wizards were formed, they played their first season in the Winchester Basketball League (WBL).
 
In addition to these teams, the club also hosted a local Winchester league, the WBL, which was launched January 2007. Over the last 2 season the league has comprised of local teams including the Wizards and Warriors, as well as the Eagles, Winchester University, Winchester Giants, Southsiders, Thornden, Supersonics and Southampton Trailblazers. All of this was created and run by league President, Richard Styants. The league was won by the Trailblazers in 2007.
 
2007/08
The Wizards played their first season in division 3 of the Solent League and finished with a creditable 9 wins and 5 defeats, just missing out on promotion. The Warriors also went 9-5 in division 2 of the Solent League finishing in 3rd place.
 
The WBL ran for a second season with the Supersonics overhalling Thornden and winning the league.
 
2008/09
The 2008/09 season saw Winchester City Basketball Club expand to 4 mens teams – the Warriors finished 3rd in division 2 of the Solent League with a 15-3 record and have been promoted to division 1 for the 2009/10 season. The Wasps (15-1), Wizards (13-3) and Southsiders (11-5) finished 1,2,3 in division 3 and all were promoted to div 2 for the 2009/10 season. The Southsiders also had a great cup run and made it through to the final beating 2 division 2 teams on the way before going down to the Solent Kestrels. The mixed team, the Weasels, played in division 3 of the Wessex league and finished 8-6, this was an experimental team and it was decided the experiment had run its course at the end of the season.
 
Winchester also entered the Founders cup. The tournament is played in group stages in the first round then the top 2 from each of the 8 groups go forward to the knock out phase. Winchester found the going tough in the groups against bigger more well established teams. They had some tight losses and great performances including a loss to the Kingston Wildcats, where Winchester were leading for much of the first 3 quarters before going down to the eventual Founders Cup winners.
 
In the WBL the Barton Peveril Oldboys defeated the Winchester Allstars in a high quality playoff final by 80-75.
 
2009/10
This season saw the demise of the clubs founding team, the Warriors lost players to National league teams while others moved away from the area for various reasons. This left the Wasps, Wizards and Southsiders to fight if out for the WCBC bragging rights. The Wizards and Southsiders struggled to cope with the step up to division 2 finishing with 2-13 (1 no result) and 5-11 records respectively. The Wasps however started the season looking unbeatable and were 8-0 after a tough 63-61 away win on the Isle of Wight. The season then started to unravel as they went down heavily away to the Stags and eventually finished 11-5 in 3rd place. The Wasps also missed out in 2 Solent Area Cup semi finals.
 
The Founders Cup campaign began brilliantly with a 13 point win away to the Oxford Hoops Braves. Winchester managed 1 other win away to the Swindon Cavaliers, where they came back from a double didget half time deficite to overhall the bigger more experienced Swindon team, showing they were anything but 'basic', in a 77-70 away sucess thanks largely to Alan McDonalds 35 points.
 
The WBL didn't run for 2010.
 
20010/11
This season saw the club increase from 2 local league teams to 4. The club added the Kings that entered the Wessex League division 3 which they won with a 13-3 record, they also finished runners up in the Wessex Plate. The Panthers, the clubs first ladies team, entered the Wessex League, making it into division 1 with a 6-4 record before Christmas and finishing 4th in Division 1 post Christmas. To complete a great first season the Panthers won the Ladies Plate competion with a close fought win over Swindon in the final. The Wasps started their first season in division 1 of the Solent league very positively winning 4 of their first 6 games. However injuries hit the team hard as they lost 6 league games in a row and went out of the Solent Cup at the Quarter Final stage. The Wasps finished the season 6-8 (5-2 at home, 1-7 away) beating the Solent Cup winners, Bournemouth, with a last second shot in their last game of the season. The Wizards struggled again in division 2 of the Solent league finishing 2-14, they did make it to the Intermediate Plate semi final but were beaten by the Barracudas at Kings.

2011/12

The Club achieved Club Mark status in 2012 and increased it membership to just under 100. The ladies kept 1 team in the Wessex league whereas the mens 3 teams all played in the Solent League. The Kings name was dropped and the Warriors were reborn in Solent division 4. The Panthers had a tough start to the year and were in a relegation place until they turned it around winning their final 6 games of the season to finish their Wessex division 1 campaign with a 9-9 record, good enough for 3rd place in the division. The Wasps had an awful start to their division 1 season losing their first 9 league games. The lack of full court training really didn't help as their new venue, River Park Leisure Centre lost the use of one of the baskets in November which meant the Thursday sessions were just half court until the move to Winchester College in January. The Wasps finished the season strong winning  6 of their final 9 league matches to avoid relegation and beating the Knights, Isle of Wight and Portsmouth Smugglers to win the Solent Area Cup. The Wizards started the season extremely strongly moving to a 12-1 record, even though they failed to win in the league or cup after that their 12-6 finish was good enough to win the Solent League division 3 title. The Warriors picked up some good wins in Solent League division 4 beating the league winners Winchester Knights at Kings in OT and another contender in the Spitfires, overall it wasn't a successful season though as they finished 4-11, good enough for 5th place in division 4.

Winchester Basketball season by season standings

2006/07 Solent League division 3 - Warriors 13-3 - 1st.

2007 WBL

TeamWonLost <10Lost >10ForAga.Pts
Blazers91074748229
Winchester Uni81150340627
Wizards54154541524
Warriors52360655122
Giants21741560615
Eagles10936971512

 

2007 WBL MVP Grant Smith - Blazers

2007 Winchester Cup Winners - Blazers

2007/08 Solent League division 2 - Warriors 9-5 - 3rd.

2007/08 Solent division 3 - Wizards 9-5 - 4th.

2008 WBL

 TeamPlayed Won Lost<10Lost>10 For Against +/-Ave F  Ave A Pts
 Supersonics 12 9 2 1 580 497 83 48.8 41.4

 32

 Thornden# 12 8 3 1 537 481 56 48.8 43.7 31
 Wizards 12 8 3 1 583 555 28 48.6 46.3 31
 Southsiders# 12 7 3 2 773 594 179 70.3 54.0 29
 Giants 12 2 8 2 542 615 -73 45.2 51.3 24
 Warriors 12 5 1 6 435 502 -67 36.3 41.8 19*
 Blazers 12 3 0 9 431 637 -206 35.9 53.1 18

 

2008 WBL MVP Ryan Squires - Thornden

2008 Winchester Cup Winners - Supersonics

2008/09 Solent League season

Warriors 15-3 Solent League Division 2 - 3rd

Wasps 15-1 Solent League Division 3 - Champions

Wizards 13-3 Solent League Division 3 - Runners Up

Southsiders 11-5 Solent League Division 3 - 3rd

Southsiders - Intermediate Cup Runners Up.

 

2008/09 Winchester City Basketball Club Results

Winchester CityWarriorsWizardsWaspsSouthsidersWeasels
H - Southsiders 72-71 WA - Fury 52-70 L H - Scorpions 69-66 WH - Police 69-38 WA - WCBC(friendly) 71-72 LH - Chiltern 61-55 W
A - Richmond 59-62 LH - Kestrels 79-93 L A - Sou Uni B 58-65 LA - Barras 68-47 WA - Twickenham (friendly) 60-103 LA - Whitley U18s 113-44 W
H - Twickenham 70-81 L A - Navy 72-68 W A - Winch Uni 80-34 WH -Southsiders 64-61 W A - Wasps 61-64 L A - Aztecs 69-52 W
 A - Kingston 62-123 L A - 73-67 Kestrels W A Barras 87-51 W H - Richmond (friendly) 52-93 L  A - Lightwater 62-84 L
H - Richmond 53-72 L A - Tigers 69-66 W H Police 81-29 WA - Bucks 72-55 WH - Kingston (friendly) 50-109 L A - Whitley Wizards 62-91 L
A - Twickenham 84 - 97 L H - Weymouth 83-69 W A Wasps 47-60 LH - Eagles 110-67 W A - Barras 71-63 WH - Woodley 81-48 W
H - Kingston 80-97 LH - Salisbury 52-44 WA Scorpions 79-73 WA - Soton Uni B 63-43 W A - Eagles 68-63 W A - Slough B 51-49 W
  H - Tigers 61-38 WA Eagles 96-70 WH - Wizards 60-47 WH - Soton Uni B 71-48 WH - Slough 66-77 L
 A - Stags 84-59 WH - Barras 80-43 WA - Police 64-50 W A - Scorpions 79-97 LA - Woodley 59-98 L
 H - Cav's 82-60 WA - Eagles 92-56 WH - Barras 79-66 WA - Bucks 60-47 WH - Lightwater 65-55 W
 H - Fury 78-80 LA - Police 109-48 WH - Bucks 96-45 WH Barras - 83-62 WH - Whitley Wizards 61-73 L
 A - Millbrook 86-55 WH - Southsiders 58-55 WA - Southsiders 64-61 WH - Wasps 61-64 LH - Whitley U18s 20-0 W
 A - Salisbury 60-56 WH - Bucks 82-65 W H - Badgers 60-40 WA - Soton Uni B 79-50 WH - Aztecs 78-60 W
 A - Weymouth 67-62 WH - Eagles 95-48 WA - Eagles 78-71 WA - Wizards 55-58 L 
 H - Stags 74-69? WH - Wasps 63-64 LH - Soton Uni B 61-55 WA - Wizards 59-65 L 
 A - Salisbury (cup) 20-0 WH - Southsiders 65-59 WH - Scorpions 60-57 WH - Police 20-0 W 
 H - Bulldogs 78-70 WH - Soton Uni B 71-66 WA - Wizards 64-63 W A - Police 20-0 W 
 N - Kestrels (cup) L A - Scorpions 50-82 LH - Eagles 92-74 W 
 A - Cavs 70-66 in OT W H - Southsiders (cup) 54-60 LA - Wasps (cup) 60-54 W 
 H - Navy 75-72 W  H - Bucks 20-0 W 
    A - Weymouth (Cup) 72-51 W 
    N - Tigers (cup) +30 W 
    H - Scorpions 74-61 W 
    N - Kestrels 47-82 L 

 

2009 WBL

WBL Tables

Winton Conference

TeamPlayedWonLostForAgainstBonus+/-Pts
Barton Peveril131036484093723967
Supersonics*138553945229.58753.5
Southsiders*138549843926.55950.5
Ravens134938041323.5-3335.5
Knights*1311233155810.5-22713.5

 

Alfies Conference

TeamPlayedWonLostForAgainstBonus+/-Pts
All Stars*1310355042431.512661.5
Giants*139446345527.5854.5
Thornden*138544946125-1249
Eagles136748354123.5-5841.5
Badgers1311232451913.5-19516.5

 

2009 WBL Play Offs

Wed 29 July 7.30pm Princes Mead School - Quarter finals - Supersonics 63-59 Thornden, Giants 61-53 Southsiders

Thursday 30 July 8.00pm Kings School - Semi Final 1 All-Stars 60-49 Supersonics, Semi Final 2 Barton Peveril 70-45 Giants

Sunday 2 August 3pm Kings School - Barton Peveril Old Boys 80-75 Winchester All-Stars

WBL Final Scorers - Barton Peveril - Anthony Rutter 26, James Darios 22, Owen Teesdale 12, John Wilkins 10, Jon Gill 9, Paul Yeats 1

All-Stars - Will Neighbour 26, Toby White 12, Eoghann Stephens 10, Grant Smith 8, Kev Chase 6, Craig Sharland 4, Andy Guise 3, Dave Hoskins 2, Ben Davenport 2, Adam Gillies 2

2009/10 Results table

 

Solent - div 2Solent - div 2Solent - div 2Founders Cup
H - Ravens (friendly) - Lost 48-58H - Eagles (Friendly) - Won 87-62A - Wizards - Won 78-59A - Oxford Braves - Won 56-69
H - Southsiders - Lost 59-78H - Isle of Wight - Won 70-67H - Salisbury Suns - Won 79-74OTH - Swindon Cavs - Lost 51-69
H - Wasps - Lost 62-72A - Wizards - Won 62-72A - Hythe Stags - Won 80-93A - Oxford Devils - Lost 88-51
A - Isle of Wight - Lost 88-61A - B'mouth Razors - Won 52-71H - B'mouth Razors - Lost 64-66A - Swindon Cavs - Won 70-77
H - Weymouth Bandits - Won 65-53 - changed to 0-20 loss.H - Weymouth Bandits - Won 70-45H - Wasps - Lost 45-49H - Oxford Hoops Braves - Lost 66-86
A - Salisbury Suns - Game Voided, each team receive 0 points.A - Salisbury Suns - Won 51-59A - Isle of Wight - Lost 87-67H - Oxford Brookes Devils - Lost 0-20
H - Salisbury Suns - Lost 59-87A - Southsiders - Won 45-49Charity Match - Olds 105-104 ot YoungsA - Friendly vs Navy lost 70-64
A - Hythe Stags - Lost 83-43A - Barracudas - Won 47-66A - Weymouth Bandits - Lost 80-59A - Friendly Navy u23s - Won 48-92
Charity Match - Olds 105-104 ot YoungsCharity Match - Olds 105-104 ot YoungsH - Ravens (friendly) - Won 57-51A - Friendly Navy  - Won 60-72
H - Barracudas - Won 78-72A - Isle of Wight - Won 61-63A - B'mouth Razors - Lost 64-41 
H - Hythe Stags - Lost 45-83A - Hythe Stags - Lost 90-62A - Wasps - Intermediate Cup - Lost 52-48 
A - B'mouth Razors - Lost 62-55H - Southsiders - Intermediate Cup - Won 52-48A - Whitely (Solent Cup) - Lost 63-78 
A - Barracudas - Won 46-58H - Hythe Stags - Lost 57-60H - Isle of Wight - Lost 52-74 
H - Isle of Wight - Lost  69-75H - Dorset Storm - Solent Cup - Won 49-48 OTH - Weymouth - Lost 60-68 
H - B'mouth Razors - Lost 74-83A - Weymouth Bandits - Lost 52-50A - Salisbury Suns - Won 64-73 
A - Wasps - Lost 70-48H - Southsiders - Won 58-53A - Wasps - Lost 58-53 
A - Weymouth - Lost 74-54H - Salisbury Suns - Lost 51-68A - Barracudas - Lost 83-76 OT 
A - Ravens (intermediate Cup quarter final) - Lost 76-66H - Bournemouth Razors - Lost 56-63H - Hythe Stags - Lost 70-95 
A - Southsiders - Lost 90-82A - Polish Eagles (Intermediate Cup Quarter final) - Won 61-80H - Wizards - Won 90-82 
 H - Wizards - Won 70-48H - Barracudas - Lost 56-94 
 H - Barracudas - Won 78-51  
 H - Winchester Bradford Squad (friendly) - Won 70-55  
 

N - Navy (Inter Cup semi final) - Lost 61-63

  
 N - Bournemouth Bears (Solent Cup semi final) - Lost 61-69  

 

Final 2009/10 Solent League Division 2 table

 

TeamWLAve FAve A +/-Pt
Stags13379.260.4+30042
Weymouth13358.352.4+9342
Wasps11562.657.2+8738
B'mouth8856.157.1-1532
IOW*8866.063.7+3731
Salisbury*7862.563.9-2128
Southsiders51166.173.7-12226
Barracudas41258.666.1-12124
Wizards*21356.472.2-23618

 

2010-11 Season Results

DayDate

  


 

 
  Wessex League  (Home 20.00 tip)Solent League - div 1 (Home 20.15 tip)Solent League - div 2 (Home 20.15 tip)Wessex League - div 3 (Home 13.30pm tip)Founders Cup
Sunday19-Sep-10 Friendlies v Kings and Wizards at Kings 12pmFriendlies v Wasps & Kings at Kings 12pmFrienlies v Wasps and Wizards at Kings 12pm 
Tuesday21-Sep-10  Home Friendly v Eagles - Won 69-68  
Thursday23-Sep-10Home - Woking Blackhawk Ladies 2 - Won 56-43Home Friendly v Basingstoke - Won 69-65   
Sunday26-Sep-10   Home - Lightwater Vipers - Won 84-57 
Thursday30-Sep-10Home - Aldworth Arrows - Won 56-30    
Saturday02-Oct-10    Friendly vs Navy Men - HMS Nelson - won 67-64
Sunday03-Oct-10   Away - Chiltern Force - Won 52-103 
Tuesday05-Oct-10Away - Woking Blackhawk Ladies 1 - Lost 47-42    
Sunday10-Oct-10   Home - Woodley Harriers - Won 108-50 
Tuesday12-Oct-10  Home - Dorset Cavaliers - Lost 35-80  
Thursday14-Oct-10Away - Farnborough Lady Phantoms - Won 47-80Home - Portsmouth Smugglers - Lost 77-81   
Tuesday19-Oct-10  Home - Southsiders - Lost 70-78Away - Aztec Cobras - Won - 41-70 
Thursday21-Oct-10Home - Woodley Wildcats - Won 69-59Home - Solent Kestrels - Won 68-61   
Sunday24-Oct-10Away - Camberley Finches - Lost 53-50    
Tuesday26-Oct-10  Home - Soton Uni B - Won 68-65  
Thursday28-Oct-10Home - Chiltern Ladies - Lost 40-56    
Thursday04-Nov-10  Away - Salisbury - Lost 74-71 (OT)  
Sunday07-Nov-10   Away - Woodley Harriers (Cup) - Lost 64-62 (OT) 
Monday08-Nov-10 Away - Bournemouth Bears - Lost 69-47   
Monday15-Nov-10  Away - Navy - Lost 89-42  
Wednesday17-Nov-10   Away - Slough Scorpions II - Lost 85-60 
Sunday21-Nov-10   Home - Woking Blackhawk Strikers - Lost 62-86 
Tuesday23-Nov-10  Home - Salisbury - Lost 58-82  
Thursday25-Nov-10 Home - Hythe Stags - Won 93-86   
Thursday02-Dec-10Away - Woodley Beavers - Lost 49-24    
Saturday04-Dec-10   Away - Lightwater Vipers - Lost 63-40 
Tuesday07-Dec-10  Home - Bournemouth Razors - Lost 59-95  
Thursday09-Dec-10Away - Reading Rocket Ladies - Won 42-50Home - Weymouth Bandits - Won 76-65   
Sunday12-Dec-10   Home - Chiltern Force - Won 97-50 
Thursday16-Dec-10Home - Aztec Storm - Won 58-53 OT    
Tuesday04-Jan-11  training  
Wednesday05-Jan-11   training 
Thursday06-Jan-11 training   
Sunday09-Jan-11Away - Woodley Beavers (cup) - Lost 63-47Kings closed Away - Woodley Harriers - Won - 66-83 
Wednesday12-Jan-11  trainingtrainingtraining 
Friday14-Jan-11  Away - Portsmouth Fury - Won 72-102   
Saturday15-Jan-11    Away vs Navy u23s - won 57-59 and Navy 1st team - won 48-49
Tuesday18-Jan-11 Away - Hythe Stags - Lost 85-47   
Wednesday19-Jan-11Away - Woking Blackhawks II - Won 34-54trainingtrainingtraining 
Tuesday25-Jan-11   Away - BCLT United - Game Void 
Wednesday26-Jan-11 Away - Portsmouth Smugglers - Lost 76-53trainingtraining 
Thursday27-Jan-11  Away - Isle of Wight - Lost 88-33  
Sunday30-Jan-11Away - Woodley Beavers - Lost - 54-42    
Sunday06-Feb-11Away - Aztec Storm - LostTrainingTrainingAway - Yately Silverbacks - Won 48-91 
Tuesday08-Feb-11 trainingtraining  
Wednesday09-Feb-11   training 
Thursday10-Feb-11Home - Woking Blackhawks - postponedAway - Southampton Uni - Lost 71-62trainingtraining 
Sunday13-Feb-11 training 11-1.00pmtraining 11-1.00pmHome - Slough Scorpions II - Won 124-73 
Tuesday15-Feb-11 trainingtraining  
Wednesday16-Feb-11   training 
Thursday17-Feb-11 Away - Southampton Uni (solent Cup) - Lost 62-57trainingtraining  
Sunday20-Feb-11 trainingtrainingtraining 
Tuesday22-Feb-11  Home - Solent Int Cup vs Dorset Cavs - Lost 51-79  
Wednesday23-Feb-11   training 
Thursday24-Feb-11 trainingtraining  
Friday25-Feb-11 Home - v Jersey (friendly) - Won 53-52  Home - Deerglen Warriors (friendly) - Won 69-66
Monday28-Feb-11 Away - Weymouth Bandits - Lost - 74-56   
Wednesday02-Mar-11 trainingtrainingtraining 
Wednesday09-Mar-11 trainingAway - Petersfield Rockets - Plate - Won - 62-69training 
Sunday13-Mar-11 training 12-1.15pmAway - Southsiders - Lost - 85-59Home - Aztec Cobras - Won - 20-0 forfeit 
Tuesday15-Mar-11 trainingtraining  
Wednesday16-Mar-11   training 
Thursday17-Mar-11home - Woking Blackhawks II - Won 58-39Home - Soton Uni A - Lost 64-78   
Sunday20-Mar-11 trainingtrainingHome - Whitley Wizards - plate - Won 77-54 
Monday21-Mar-11  Away - Bournemouth Razors - - Lost - 78-52  
Tuesday22-Mar-11Away - Woking Blackhawks - Lost 74-39.Away - Solent Kestrels - Lost - 76-65trainingtraining 
Thursday24-Mar-11 training training 
Sunday27-Mar-11 training 12-1.15pmtraining 12-1.15pmHome - Yately Silverbacks - Won 75-47 
Tuesday29-Mar-11  training  
Wednesday30-Mar-11   training 
Thursday31-Mar-11Home - Woodley Beavers - Lost 60-42training   
Saturday02-Apr-11    Games vs Navy U23s - Won 61-77  and Senior team - Lost 80-45
Sunday03-Apr-11Away - Chiltern - Lost 48-41training 12-1.15pmtraining 12-1.15pm Winchester v Winchester u19s - Score 108-41
Tuesday05-Apr-11 trainingtraining  
Wednesday06-Apr-11  Away - Dorset Cavaliers - Lost - 20-0training 
Thursday07-Apr-11Home - Chiltern Ladies - Won 65-63 OT    
Sunday10-Apr-11 trainingtrainingAway - Woking Blackhawk Strikers - Won - 41-90 
Tuesday12-Apr-11  Home - IOW - Lost 61-87  
Thursday14-Apr-11Away - Farnborough Phantoms - Ladies Plate Semi Final - Won 39-60trainingtrainingtraining  
Sunday17-Apr-11 trainingtrainingAway - Yateley Silverbacks - plate - Won 55-84 
Tuesday19-Apr-11  Home - Navy - Lost 77-79  
Wednesday20-Apr-11   training 
Thursday21-Apr-11 Home - Bournemouth Bears - Won 58-56   
Sunday24-Apr-11 Easter   
Tuesday26-Apr-11  Training  
Wednesday27-Apr-11   Training 
Thursday28-Apr-11Home Aztec Storm - Won - 66-55Home - Portsmouth Fury - Won 20-0   
Sunday01-May-11 TrainingTrainingTraining 
Tuesday03-May-11Away - Woking Blackhawks - Lost 66-42 Home - Barracuda - Solent Plate semi final - Lost 66-83  
Wednesday04-May-11   Training 
Thursday05-May-11   Away - Soton Uni B - Won 64-69  
Sunday08-May-11   Home - BCLT United - Won 83-47 
Tuesday10-May-11    Away - Friendly vs Blizzards - Lost 72-62
Wednesday11-May-11 TrainingTrainingTraining 
Sunday15-May-11Wessex Plate Final - vs Swindon Sonics - Won 65-60  Wessex Plate Final - vs Aztec Jaguars - Lost 56-76 
Saturday18-Jun-11Unders 84-88 OversUnders 84-88 OversUnders 84-88 OversUnders 84-88 Overs 
Wednesday22-Jun-11Game vs Brockwood School from 7.00pm at Princes MeadGame vs Brockwood school from 7.00pm at Princes MeadGame vs Brockwood School from 7.00pm at Princes MeadGame vs Brockwood School from 7.00pm at Princes Mead 

 

2011-12 Solent & Wessex League results

DayDate

  


 

 
  Wessex League - div 1 (Home 20.15 tip at Kings School)Solent League - div 1 (Home 19.15 tip at Winchester College)Solent League - div 3 (Home 20.15 tip at Kings School)Solent League - div 4 (Home 14.15 tip)Friendlies
Thursday22-Sep-11   Friendly - Away - vs Petersfield Rockets Lost 63-51 
Tuesday4-Oct-11  Friendly - Home vs Southampton Ravens - Won 43-39  
Wednesday5-Oct-11Away vs Woking Blackhawks Ladies - Lost 48-45    
Thursday6-Oct-11 Friendly - Home vs Southampton Eagles - Lost 58-60   
Tuesday11-Oct-11  Home vs Team Solent - Won 62-36  
Thursday13-Oct-11   Friendly - Home vs Winchester U19s - Won 65-47 
Sunday16-Oct-11Away vs Chiltern Ladies - Won 36-49  Home vs New Forest Blackhawks - Won 62-46 
Tuesday18-Oct-11 Away vs Solent Kestrels - Lost 99-54Away vs Soton Uni B - Won 73-80 OT  
Sunday23-Oct-11   Away vs Soton Medic Badgers - Lost 68-56 
Tuesday25-Oct-11  Home vs Weymouth Cowboys - Won 71-57  
Thursday27-Oct-11Home vs Aztec Storm - Lost 44-58Home vs Soton Uni A - Lost 56-64   
Sunday30-Oct-11   Inter Cup Away vs Southsiders - Lost 99-47 
Sunday6-Nov-11   Away vs Winchester Knights - Lost 86-36 
Tuesday8-Nov-11  Away vs Waterside Bucks - Won 63-66  
Wednesday9-Nov-11 Away vs Portsmouth Smugglers - Lost 69-60   
Thursday10-Nov-11Away vs Woodley Wildcats (Wessex Cup) - Won 82-36    
Sunday13-Nov-11Away vs Camberley Golden Eagles - Lost 20-0    
Tuesday22-Nov-11  Home vs Soton Uni B - Won 70-66  
Thursday24-Nov-11 Home vs Portsmouth Smugglers - Postponed Away vs New Forest Blackhawks - Won 70-73 
Wednesday30-Nov-11  Away vs Southampton Ravens - Lost 74-68  
Thursday1-Dec-11Home vs Woking Blackhawks Ladies - postponed    
Sunday4-Dec-11   Home vs Winchester Knights - Won 79-76 OT 
Tuesday6-Dec-11  Home vs Waterside Bucks - Won 73-53  
Monday12-Dec-11 Away vs Bournemouth Bears - Lost 67-61   
Wednesday14-Dec-11  Away vs Barracudas - Won 52-66  
Thursday15-Dec-11Home vs Chiltern Ladies - Lost 48-53    
Tuesday3-Jan-12  Home vs Waterside Bucks - Won 91-64  
Thursday5-Jan-12Home vs Camberley Golden Eagles (Cup) - Lost 42-47Home vs Waterside Stags - Postponed   
Sunday8-Jan-12Away vs Aztec Storm - Lost 56-30  Home vs Southampton Spitfires - Lost 67-91 
Thursday12-Jan-12 Away vs Isle of Wight - Lost 56-55   
Sunday15-Jan-12Away vs Woodley Beavers - Lost 45-39 OT    
Wednesday25-Jan-12 Away vs Portsmouth Smugglers - Lost 87-59   
Thursday26-Jan-12   Away vs New Forest Blackhawks - Lost 59-52 
Friday27-Jan-12  Away vs Team Solent (19.45 tip - Won 46-49  
Saturday28-Jan-12    Friendly away to Navy U23s - Lost 66-51
Sunday 29-Jan-12    Friendly away to Navy Senior team - Lost 75-70
Tuesday31-Jan-12 Away vs Solent Kestrels - Lost 100-73   
Wednesday1-Feb-12Away vs Reading Rockets Ladies - Won 37-52    
Thursday2-Feb-12 Home v Winchester Knights (Cup) - Won 84-65Away vs Weymouth Cowboys - Won 65-71  
Friday3-Feb-12   Away vs Southampton Spitfires - Lost 59-41 
Tuesday7-Feb-12  Home vs Waterside Bucks (Cup) - Won 42-39  
Sunday12-Feb-12   Home vs Petersfield Rockets - Lost 54-65 
Tuesday14-Feb-12Away vs Woking Blackhawks Ladies - Won 43-58 Home vs Barracudas - Won 57-44  
Thursday16-Feb-12Home vs Camberley Golden Eagles - Lost 36-53Home vs Solent Kestrels - Lost 64-78   
Sunday19-Feb-12   Away vs Winchester Knights - Lost 52-41 
Thursday23-Feb-12 Home vs Southampton Uni A - Lost 74-78Away vs Weymouth Cowboys - Won 46-56  
Sunday26-Feb-12Away vs Chiltern Ladies - Lost 46-45   Saturday 25th Feb - Friendlies away to Navy Seniors - Won 60-69 & Navy U23s - Won 43-68
Tuesday28-Feb-12 Away vs Waterside Stags - Won 77-103   
Thursday1-Mar-12   Away vs Petersfield Rockets - Lost 82-41 
Thursday8-Mar-12Home vs Aztec Storm - postponedHome vs Bournemouth Bears - Won 73-67   
Tuesday13-Mar-12 Away vs Southampton Uni A - Won 59-68   
Thursday15-Mar-12Home vs Woodley Beavers - Won 20-0    
Sunday18-Mar-12Away vs Camberley Golden Eagles - Lost 58-35   Friendly away to Navy Seniors - Won 67-68
Tuesday20-Mar-12  Home vs Southampton Ravens - Lost 59-77  
Thursday22-Mar-12Home vs Woking Blackhawks (Cup) - Lost 37-41    
Sunday25-Mar-12   Home vs Southampton Medic Badgers - Lost 41-64 
Tuesday27-Mar-12  Home vs Winchester Knights (Inter Cup) - Lost 54-58  
Thursday29-Mar-12Home vs Reading Rockets Ladies - Won 65-35    
Thursday5-Apr-12Home vs Woodley Beavers - Won 20-0Away vs Isle of Wight - Lost 72-42   
Saturday7-Apr-12     
Thursday12-Apr-12Home vs Woking Blackhawk Ladies - Won 60-42Home vs Waterside Stags - Won 96-91  Friendly away to Navy U23s - Lost 42-61
Sunday15-Apr-12   Home vs Southampton Spitfires - Won 64-53 
Tuesday17-Apr-12  Home vs Barracudas - Lost 30-62  
Thursday19-Apr-12Home vs Reading Rocket Ladies - Won by 20Home vs Bournemouth Bears - Lost 70-77   
Sunday22-Apr-12  Away vs Southampton Ravens - Lost 53-47Home vs Petersfield Rockets - Lost 45-51 
Sunday29-Apr-12   Away vs Southampton Medic Badgers - Lost 75-40 
Tuesday1-May-12  Home vs Southampton Uni B - Lost 54-55  
Thursday3-May-12Home vs Aztec Storm - Won 52-39Home vs Waterside Stags - Won 76-74   
Friday4-May-12  Away vs Team Solent - Lost 99-37  
Sunday6-May-12 Cup Semi final vs Isle of Wight - Won 76-69   
Thursday10-May-12 Home vs Portsmouth City Smugglers - Lost 82-91   
Sunday20-May-12 Solent Cup Final day vs Portsmouth Smugglers (Hamble) - Won 78-59!!!   

 

2010/11 Solent& Wessex League & Cup Season

Wasps 6-8 Solent League Division 1 - 5th

Wizards 2-14 Solent League Division 2 - 8th

Panthers 6-4 pre Christmas, 6-9 post Christmas Wessex Ladies Division 1

Kings 12-3 (1void) Wessex Division 3

Panthers Wessex Plate Champsions

Kings Wessex Plate Runners Up

 

2011/12 Solent & Wessex League Season

Wasps 6-12 Solent League Division 1 - 5th

Wizards 12-6 Solent League Division 3 - 1st

Warriors 4-11 Solent League Division 4 - 5th

Panthers 9-9 Wessex League Division 1 - 3rd

Wasps Solent Cup Champions

 

Winchester City Basketball Hall of Fame

2007

Dean Carey (Warriors & Wizards)

George Whitfield (Winchester University)

Richard Styants (Giants)

Mark Robertson (Giants)

Grant Smith (Warriors & Blazers)

2008

Dave Clarke (Supersonics & Wizards)

Tim Brown (Wessex League)

2009

No one inducted in 2009

2010

No one inducted in 2010

 

 

Winchester City Royals